Choose a date below for programme information

Thursday 5th October

08.00 – 18.00 Registration / Conference Desk Open
08.30– 12.00 Workshops A – J (see Programme Overview)
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch
13.00 – 13.10 Welcome Address
Geraldine Boylan & Robert White
13.10 – 15.10 Session 1 – Neuromonitoring
Chairperson: Ronit Pressler UK
13.10 Nicholas Abend US
EEG Monitoring in Critically Ill Children
13.40 Sampsa Vanhatalo Finland
Measuring functional networks in the newborn brain
14.10 Lena Hellström – Westas Sweden
Current status of brain monitoring in the NICU
14.40 Panel Discussion
15.10 End of Session
15.10 – 15.30 Tea / Coffee Break
15.30 – 18.00 Session 2 – Neuroimaging
Chairperson: Nicola Robertson UK
15.30 Jeffrey Neil USA
Applications of MRI to the preterm infant (with emphasis on cortical development)
16.00 Manon Benders The Netherlands
Brain development in preterm infants: function and structure
16.30 Frank van Bel The Netherlands
Monitoring cerebral oxygenation in the preterm neonate: a neuroprotective strategy?
17.00 Gunnar Naulaers Belgium
Non – invasive measurement of cerebral autoregulation and neurovascular coupling.
17.30 Panel Discussion
18.00 End of Session

Friday 6th October

08.00 – 18.00 Registration / Conference Desk Open
08.30 – 10.20 Session 3 – Hypoxic Ischaemic Encephalopathy
Chairperson: Janet Rennie UK    
08.30 Marianne Thoresen Norway / UK
Entry criteria for Therapeutic Hypothermia are drifting – does it matter?
09.00 Deirdre Murray Ireland
Outcome following mild HIE
09.30 Lina Chalak USA
PRIME: mild NE new data
10.00 Panel Discussion
10.20 End of Session
10.20 – 10.40 Tea / Coffee Break
10.40 – 12.30 Session 4 – Neurocritical Care
Chairperson: Neil Marlow UK
10.40 Hannah Glass USA
Updates in neonatal neurocritical care
11.10 Renée Shellhaas USA
Acute symptomatic seizures and neonatal epilepsy: time to stop lumping?
11.40 Robert Clancy USA
EEG Monitoring After Newborn Heart Surgery
12.10 Panel Discussion
12.30 End of Session
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch and Poster Presentations
14.00 – 14.45 Abstract presentations
Chairperson: Linda de Vries The Netherlands
14.00 Hannah Glass USA
Risk of epilepsy after acute symptomatic seizures among neonates admitted to a neonatal neurocritical care services
14.15 Rhodri Cusack Ireland
Disruption to brain networks measured with functional magnetic resonance imaging at term equivalent age predicts motor skills at eight months
14.30 John O’Toole Ireland
Temporal evolution of quantitative EEG within 3 days of birth in early preterm infants
14.45 – 16.00 Session 5 – Outcomes
Chairperson: Nicholas Abend USA
14.45 Cecil Hahn Canada
Outcomes following electrographic seizures in the pediatric and neonatal ICUs
15.15 Neil Marlow UK
Risk factors for poor outcomes in very preterm children
15.45 Panel Discussion
16.00 End of Session
16.00 – 16.20 Tea / Coffee
16.20 – 16.50 Session 6 – Brain Protection
Chairperson: Robert White USA
16.20 – 16.50 Nicola Robertson UK
New directions in neonatal brain protection
16.50 – 18.00 Parallel Abstract presentations
Chairperson: Robert White USA
Parallel Abstract presentations (Technical)
Chairperson: Andrew Whitelaw UK
16.50 Elana Pinchefsky Canada
Glucose derangements in amplified-integrated EEG findings in neonatal encephalopathy
Mark O’Sullivan USA
Downstream mRNA targets in hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy
17.05 Margaret Moran Australia
Post- operative aEEG and neurodevelopment outcome in non- cardiac surgical neonates / Non- cardiac surgery and its effects on brain growth and neurodevelopment – a case control study
Nathan Stevenson
The effect of reducing EEG electrode number on neonatal seizure detection
17.20 Elena Pavlidis Italy
A standardised system for conventional EEG assessment in preterm infants: Interobserver agreement – INFANT Centre Cork
Karloiina Tapani Finland
Automated neonatal EEG seizures detector: Improving performance by augmenting and adapting existing methods
17.35 Petra Lemmers The Netherlands
Long- term outcome after patent ductus arteriosus treatment in extremely preterm infants
Aneeleen Dereymaeker Belgium
Tracking EEG- brain maturation in preterm infants with the aid of an automated Quiet Sleep detection algorithm
17.50 Discussion
18.00 End of Session

Saturday 7th October

08.00 – 13.00 Registration / Conference Desk Open
08.30 – 10.20 Session 7 – Neonatal Seizures     
Chairperson: Renée Shellhaas USA
08.30 Ronit Pressler UK
Developing a standard neonatal seizure treatment protocol
09.00 Janet Rennie UK
ANSeR 1 treatment of neonatal seizures
09.30 Geraldine Boylan Ireland
The ANSeR 2 trial – results
10.00 John Hartline USA
Discussion and Audience response session
10.20 End of Session
10.20 – 10.40 Tea / Coffee
10.40 – 11.10 Session 8 – Preterm 
Chairperson: Mats Blennow Sweden
10.40 – 11.10 Linda de Vries The Netherlands
Prevention and intervention of PHVD
11.10 – 12.05 Abstract presentations
Chairperson: Mats Blennow Sweden
11.10 – 11.25 Zachary Vesoulis USA
Divergent risk factors for cerebellar and intraventricular haemorrhage / Defining the risk for cerebellar haemorrhage
11.25 – 11.40 Nathan Stevenson Finland
Estimating functional maturation in preterm infants using serial recording of cortical activity
11.40 – 11.55 Edmond N Kelly Canada
Neurodevelopmental Outcomes in Preterm Infants with Intraventricular Hemorrhage in Canada
11.55 – 12.05 Discussion
12.05 – 13.45 Session 9 – Preclinical models of HIE
Chairperson: Hannah Glass USA
12.05 – 12.35 Susan Vannucci USA        
Small animal translational models of Hypoxia Ischaemia – the challenges
12.35 – 13.05 Alistair Gunn New Zealand
Trying to improve current strategies for therapeutic hypothermia
13.05 – 13.20 Panel Discussion
13.20 – 13.35 Oral and Poster Prize awards
13.35 – 13.45 Closing Address
13.45 Finish
13.45 Take Away Lunch