Workshops
Thursday 5 October
Room Innisfallen 1 Innisfallen 2 Innisfallen 3 Mangerton 2 Mangerton 3 The Ballroom
08.30 – 10.00 Workshop A – Single Session
aEEG and EEG in the preterm neonate
Geraldine Boylan
Lena Hellström – Westas
Workshop C – Single Session
MRI in the term neonate
Divyen Shah
Linda de Vries
Workshop E – Single Session
MRI in the preterm neonate
Manon Benders
Jeffrey Neil
Workshop G – Double Session
Implementing Therapeutic Hypothermia
Alistair Gunn
Nicola Robertson
Workshop H – Single Session
aEEG and EEG in the term neonate
Robert Clancy
Mona Toet
Workshop J – Double Session
NIRS – monitored brain oxygenation
Frank Van Bel
Petra Lemmers
Gunnar Naulaers
10.00 – 10.30 Tea / Coffee Break
10.30 – 12.00 Workshop B – Single Session
aEEG and EEG in the preterm neonate
Geraldine Boylan
Lena Hellström – Westas
Workshop D – Single Session
MRI in the term neonate
Divyen Shah
Linda de Vries
Workshop F – Single Session
MRI in the preterm neonate
Manon Benders
Jeffrey Neil
Workshop G – Continued
Implementing Therapeutic Hypothermia
Alistair Gunn
Nicola Robertson
Workshop I – Single Session
aEEG and EEG in the term neonate
Robert Clancy
Mona Toet
Workshop J – Continued
NIRS – monitored brain oxygenation
Frank Van Bel
Petra Lemmers
Gunnar Naulaers
Lunch Break
Scientific Programme
Thursday 5 October Friday 6 October Saturday 7 October
13.00 – 13.10 Welcome Address
Geraldine Boylan
Robert White
08.30 – 10.20 Session 3
Hypoxic Ischaemic Encephalopathy
Janet Rennie
08.30 – 10.20 Session 7
Neonatal Seizures
Renée Shellhaas
13.10 – 15.10 Session 1
Neuromonitoring
Ronit Pressler
10.20 – 10.40 Break 10.20 – 10.40 Break
15.10 – 15.30 Break 10.40 – 12.30 Session 4
Neurocritical care
Neil Marlow
10.40 – 12.05 Session 8
Preterm
Mats Blennow
15.30 – 18.00 Session 2
Neuroimaging
Nicola Robertson
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch /  Poster Presentations 12.05 – 13.45 Session 9
Preclinical models of HIE
Hannah Glass
19.30 Welcome Reception 14.00 – 14.45 Abstract Presentations
Linda de Vries
13.20 – 13.35 Oral and Poster Prize giving
14.45 – 16.00 Session 5
Outcomes
Nicholas Abend
13.35 – 13.45 Closing Address
16.00 – 16.20 Break 13.45 Take away Lunch
16.20 – 18.00 Session 6
Brain Protection
Robert White
16.50 – 18.00 Parallel Abstract Sessions x2